I, Frankenstein
Frozen
August: Osage County
Ride Along
Divergent (2x)
Vampire Academy
Non-Stop
300: Rise of an Empire
Need for Speed
Noah
Oculus
Brick Mansions
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Other Woman
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
I work very early in the morning, get off around 11 usually, then watch $5 movies to pass time. It has become a bit of a hobby. A lot of these were crappy movies but they all were entertaining enough to pass the time. The ones I really liked are in italics.
Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
- wanderlust
- True Gossiper
- Posts: 1341
- Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 6:36 am
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
- july111
- Informer
- Posts: 337
- Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 9:01 am
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
movies are so expensive here (10-15€) but here's my short list in no chronological order and I liked all of them expect Catching Fire and That Awkward Moment
12 Years a Slave
Jeune et Jolie
Catching Fire
The Wolf of Wall Street
That Awkward Moment
12 Years a Slave
Jeune et Jolie
Catching Fire
The Wolf of Wall Street
That Awkward Moment
- kayleeee
- Gossiper
- Posts: 559
- Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:44 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Divergent
The Fault In Our Stars
Maleficent
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Neighbors
Godzilla
Captain America 2
I think this is all of them...
Divergent
The Fault In Our Stars
Maleficent
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Neighbors
Godzilla
Captain America 2
I think this is all of them...
lazygirlbusyworld.wordpress.com check out my blog
- RabbieWingz
- Informer
- Posts: 432
- Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2013 3:51 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
So far:
Malificent
Captain America Winter Soldier
The Amazing Spiderman 2
Divergent
Godzilla
22 Jump Street
Paranormal Activities: The marked Ones
The Fault In Our Stars
Annnd a bunch of Bollywood movies too
Malificent
Captain America Winter Soldier
The Amazing Spiderman 2
Divergent
Godzilla
22 Jump Street
Paranormal Activities: The marked Ones
The Fault In Our Stars
Annnd a bunch of Bollywood movies too
-
- Wanderer
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 1:52 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
Captain America
I do want to see
Maleficent
Galaxy of the Guardians
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
I do want to see
Maleficent
Galaxy of the Guardians
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
- Bitchin
- Gossiper
- Posts: 753
- Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:41 am
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
Catching Fire, Frozen, Maleficent, The Fault in Our Stars, Lego Movie, Divergent and I am planning on seeing Dawn of the Planet of the Apes and How to Train Your Dragon soon.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
The Lego movie
Labor Day
How to train your dragon 2
The other woman
Mr. Peabody and Sherman
I would have gone much more often but unfortunately I have to work around my lil guys schedule!
Labor Day
How to train your dragon 2
The other woman
Mr. Peabody and Sherman
I would have gone much more often but unfortunately I have to work around my lil guys schedule!
-
- Wallflower
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2013 12:27 am
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
Captain America: Winter Soldier
The Fault in Our Stars
Guardians of the Galaxy
Mockingjay Part 1
And if I'm lucky I might be able to squeeze in either Into the Woods or Big Hero 6 (can't decide which one I want to see more).
The Fault in Our Stars
Guardians of the Galaxy
Mockingjay Part 1
And if I'm lucky I might be able to squeeze in either Into the Woods or Big Hero 6 (can't decide which one I want to see more).
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
I'm probably forgetting some but these are the ones I remember
wolf of wall street - WAYYY too long, halfway though I was bored by all the drugs/sex/excessive spending
chef - so disappointed by this one: awesome cinematography, bad writing/mediocre acting
hundred foot journey - so much better than chef!
22 jump street - meh, I can see why people liked it but I thought a lot of the jokes were cheesy
edge of tomorrow - overhyped imo
lego movie - kind of weird but really creative
book of life - a friend of mine was involved in the animation of this movie, it was so cool seeing her name in the credits!
interstellar
big hero 6
wolf of wall street - WAYYY too long, halfway though I was bored by all the drugs/sex/excessive spending
chef - so disappointed by this one: awesome cinematography, bad writing/mediocre acting
hundred foot journey - so much better than chef!
22 jump street - meh, I can see why people liked it but I thought a lot of the jokes were cheesy
edge of tomorrow - overhyped imo
lego movie - kind of weird but really creative
book of life - a friend of mine was involved in the animation of this movie, it was so cool seeing her name in the credits!
interstellar
big hero 6
- orchidee75
- Wanderer
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2014 11:13 am
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
Hobbit marathon
Those who can't hear the music, think that those who dance are insane.
- proinsiascassidy
- Learner
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:06 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 1 time
- Contact:
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (I sobbed like a baby at the end.)
The Mummy (Meh, but Sofia Boutella was really cool)
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (Flawed, but I still love it just as much as the first one. So far, the Kingsman series remains my favourite movie series. Sobbed so much, one particular scene broke me.)
The Princess Bride (Special screening celebrating the 30th anniversary, amazing)
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (Flawed, but I still love it just as much as the first one. So far, the Kingsman series remains my favourite movie series. Sobbed so much, one particular scene broke me.)
Re: Movies You've Seen in Theatres This Year
January:
- The Killing of a Sacred Deer
- Funny Games (special screening)
- Thelma
- Murder on the Orient Express
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- The Death of Stalin
- A Silent Voice
- Darkest Hour
- Downsizing
- The Square
February:
- The Disaster Artist
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (yes, again)
- The Room (twice)
- Call Me By Your Name
- Phantom Thread
- The Shape of Water
- The Killing of a Sacred Deer
- Funny Games (special screening)
- Thelma
- Murder on the Orient Express
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- The Death of Stalin
- A Silent Voice
- Darkest Hour
- Downsizing
- The Square
February:
- The Disaster Artist
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (yes, again)
- The Room (twice)
- Call Me By Your Name
- Phantom Thread
- The Shape of Water