Donnie Darko
Jurassic Park
Disturbia
Primal Fear
8 Mile
Transformers
Fight Club
American Psycho
Eagle Eye
Shutter Island
Favourite Movies
Re: Favourite Movies
there's a couple I used to watch a lot when I was younger and basically have them memorized and those are Josie & The Pussycats, The Outsiders, and Annie. Now I REALLY love Clueless, The Princess Bride, and Tangled.
Re: Favourite Movies
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Melancholia
Into the Wild
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Big Lebowski
Fight Club
Bright Star
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Hobbit trilogy
The Prestige
Silver Linings Playbook
500 Days of Summer
Melancholia
Into the Wild
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Big Lebowski
Fight Club
Bright Star
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
The Hobbit trilogy
The Prestige
Silver Linings Playbook
500 Days of Summer
.
-
- Informer
- Posts: 272
- Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:12 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
My Neighbor Totoro
Big Hero 6
The Lorax
LOTR
Beauty and the Beast
The Breakfast Club
Easy A
Big Hero 6
The Lorax
LOTR
Beauty and the Beast
The Breakfast Club
Easy A
-
- Gossiper
- Posts: 656
- Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:15 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
Gone With the Wind
An Affair to Remember
To Catch a Thief
High Society
Marie Antoinette
The Wings of the Dove
I really love classic films.
An Affair to Remember
To Catch a Thief
High Society
Marie Antoinette
The Wings of the Dove
I really love classic films.
Re: Favourite Movies
Ghost World (my all time favourite movie ever, I don't think any other movie will overtake it)
The Way, Way Back
Little Miss Sunshine
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996 Disney version and 1982 live action version)
American Beauty
Election
Trust (1990)
Lost in Translation
The Wedding Singer
Big Fish
500 Days of Summer
The Way, Way Back
Little Miss Sunshine
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996 Disney version and 1982 live action version)
American Beauty
Election
Trust (1990)
Lost in Translation
The Wedding Singer
Big Fish
500 Days of Summer
Re: Favourite Movies
I allowed myself to choose 10... but I could keep adding things for an eternity.
In no particular order:
A Clockwork Orange
Oldeuboi
Requiem for a Dream
A Single Man
Intermission
Reservoir Dogs
Taxi Driver
Burn After Reading
Little Miss Sushine
The Third Man
And a few runners up because I feel bad:
Halloween, Rosemary's Baby, J'ai tué ma mère.
In no particular order:
A Clockwork Orange
Oldeuboi
Requiem for a Dream
A Single Man
Intermission
Reservoir Dogs
Taxi Driver
Burn After Reading
Little Miss Sushine
The Third Man
And a few runners up because I feel bad:
Halloween, Rosemary's Baby, J'ai tué ma mère.
- onigiri815
- Master Gossiper
- Posts: 2008
- Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 7:05 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Watch it, you have to, right now, thank me later.
Fast and Furious Franchise
Lord of the Rings Franchise
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
The Phantom of the Opera
All Studio Ghibli in collab. with Hayao Miyazaki
X-Men Franchise
Star Wars Franchise
Harry Potter Franchise
Pirates of the Caribbean Franchise (Though #4 was a stretch)
Now You See Me
Resident Evil is a guilty pleasure. I can admit they are getting stupid and ridiculous but its something I can pop on in the background and not pay attention to. You all have those movies amiright?
I've definitely forgotten some
Fast and Furious Franchise
Lord of the Rings Franchise
The Mummy
The Mummy Returns
The Phantom of the Opera
All Studio Ghibli in collab. with Hayao Miyazaki
X-Men Franchise
Star Wars Franchise
Harry Potter Franchise
Pirates of the Caribbean Franchise (Though #4 was a stretch)
Now You See Me
Resident Evil is a guilty pleasure. I can admit they are getting stupid and ridiculous but its something I can pop on in the background and not pay attention to. You all have those movies amiright?
I've definitely forgotten some
- kayleeee
- Gossiper
- Posts: 559
- Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:44 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
The Devil Wears Prada
Mean Girls
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Fantastic Mr Fox
Harry Potter series
Legally Blond
Pulp Fiction
Mulan
tbh I like almost anything. These are the only few I remember.
Mean Girls
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Fantastic Mr Fox
Harry Potter series
Legally Blond
Pulp Fiction
Mulan
tbh I like almost anything. These are the only few I remember.
lazygirlbusyworld.wordpress.com check out my blog
Re: Favourite Movies
There are a lot of movies I really like but for actual all-time favourites, I would probably choose
Lost in Translation
Her
Memoirs of a Geisha
Lost in Translation
Her
Memoirs of a Geisha
-
- Wanderer
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2015 8:49 am
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
- moonlightpixie
- Master Gossiper
- Posts: 3579
- Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 11:14 am
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Favourite Movies
Favourite comedy : Rat Race (2003)
Favourite Christmas : The Polar Express (2004)
Favourite Sci-fi : Minority Report
Favourite Christmas : The Polar Express (2004)
Favourite Sci-fi : Minority Report
-
- Learner
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 9:59 am
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
Harry Potter
Amelie or Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Spirited away
Star wars (original triology)
American beauty
and many, many more
Amelie or Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Spirited away
Star wars (original triology)
American beauty
and many, many more
- kayleeee
- Gossiper
- Posts: 559
- Joined: Fri May 23, 2014 8:44 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
To add:
Star Wars
Harry Potter
Twilight Saga (I love to hate on it)
Star Wars
Harry Potter
Twilight Saga (I love to hate on it)
lazygirlbusyworld.wordpress.com check out my blog
- Hiddenagenda22
- Learner
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:07 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
All time favorites have to be:
Gone With The Wind
Auntie Mame
Sweeney Todd
Elizabeth
JFK
Gone With The Wind
Auntie Mame
Sweeney Todd
Elizabeth
JFK
"When You See A Woman Wearing McQueen,
There's A Certain Hardness To The Clothes That Makes Her Look Powerful.
It Kind Of Fends People Off."
There's A Certain Hardness To The Clothes That Makes Her Look Powerful.
It Kind Of Fends People Off."
-
- Learner
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:45 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
All 3 hangover movies
Clueless
Legally Blonde
Titanic
Mean Girls
Peter pan
Elf
13 Going on 30
Scream
I know what you did last summer
Theres more but I can't think of them rn
Clueless
Legally Blonde
Titanic
Mean Girls
Peter pan
Elf
13 Going on 30
Scream
I know what you did last summer
Theres more but I can't think of them rn
Re: Favourite Movies
black swan
catch me if you can
roman holiday
juliet of the spirits
pinocchio
the pianist
confessions of a teenage drama queen
the tourist
pretty woman
anastasia
the imitation game
the da vinci code
flicka
funny face
funny face
bridget jones's diary
kon-tiki
catch me if you can
roman holiday
juliet of the spirits
pinocchio
the pianist
confessions of a teenage drama queen
the tourist
pretty woman
anastasia
the imitation game
the da vinci code
flicka
funny face
funny face
bridget jones's diary
kon-tiki
- proinsiascassidy
- Learner
- Posts: 75
- Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 4:06 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 1 time
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
Kingsman (1 and 2, despite 2 being flawed, still loved it), Stardust, A Single Man, Emma (1996 TV Movie), Another Country, Apartment Zero, Heathers, The Princess Bride.
Would list more if I could think of them.
Would list more if I could think of them.
- sisinikkole
- Master Gossiper
- Posts: 2785
- Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:50 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 5 times
- Contact:
Re: Favourite Movies
there's so many but I'm going to keep it at my top 10 (in order)
-Breakfast at Tiffany's
-All About Eve
-The Breakfast Club
-Charade
-Whatever Happened To Baby Jane
-Funny Face
-Titanic
-Pretty In Pink
-Eyes Without A Face
-Rear Window
-Breakfast at Tiffany's
-All About Eve
-The Breakfast Club
-Charade
-Whatever Happened To Baby Jane
-Funny Face
-Titanic
-Pretty In Pink
-Eyes Without A Face
-Rear Window
"I feel like this year is really about like the year of just realizing stuff" ~Kylie Jenner
Re: Favourite Movies
Gotta update my 10 faves cause things happen when you watch movies for a living.
A Clockwork Orange
Halloween
Intermission
Oldeuboi
Re-animator
Requiem for a Dream
Reservoir Dogs
A Single Man
Taxi Driver
The Third Man
Also a contender for my list of all-time faves is Blade Runner 2049, but I'll have to watch it again.
A Clockwork Orange
Halloween
Intermission
Oldeuboi
Re-animator
Requiem for a Dream
Reservoir Dogs
A Single Man
Taxi Driver
The Third Man
Also a contender for my list of all-time faves is Blade Runner 2049, but I'll have to watch it again.